Elections Division - Results

Elections in Wayne County are conducted under the authority of the County Clerk. 


The County Clerk is responsible for coordinating and administering all Federal, State and County elections conducted in Wayne County. Also, responsible for monitoring the candidates compliance with all filing requirements and the printing of ballots for respective elections. Furthermore, this Division serves as an administrative officer to the Board of Election Commissioners, Board of County Canvassers, Election Scheduling Committee and Apportionment Commission.


Wayne County's Election Officials are:
  • Cathy M. Garrett - Wayne County Clerk
  • Delphine G. Oden - Director of Elections
  • Gil Flowers - Campaign Finance Manager

     


 

2016 MARCH 8TH PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARY ELECTION OFFICIAL RESULTS

Official Summary Results (click here)

City of Detroit Results ONLY (click here)

Communities Outside City of Detroit ONLY (click here)

11th Congressional District (click here)

12th Congressional District (click here)

13th Congressional District (click here) **PARTIAL**

14th Congressional District (click here) **PARTIAL**

**24 Detroit AVCB's - Remaining Combined 13th & 14th Cong Dist** (click here)

OFFICIAL PRECINCT BY PRECINCT RESULTS
Statistics
Total Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

City of Detroit Results ONLY AV & Election Day (click here)


Communities Outside the City of Detroit Results ONLY
Total Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

Proposals Total, Av & Election Day Results (click here)

OFFICIAL SUMMARY RESULTS BY COMMUNITY

Allen Park: (click here)
Belleville : (click here)
Dearborn : (click here)
Dearborn Heights: (click here)
Detroit : (click here)
Ecorse : (click here)
Flat Rock: (click here)
Garden City: (click here)
Gibraltar: (click here)
Grosse Pointe City: (click here)
Grosse Pointe Farms: (click here)
Grosse Pointe Park: (click here)
Grosse Pointe Shores: (click here)
Grosse Pointe Woods: (click here)
Hamtramck: (click here)
Harper Woods: (click here)
Highland Park: (click here)
Inkster: (click here)
Lincoln Park: (click here)
Livonia: (click here)
Melvindale: (click here)
Northville City: (click here)
Plymouth City: (click here)
River Rouge: (click here)
Riverview : (click here)
Rockwood: (click here)
Romulus: (click here)
Southgate: (click here)
Taylor: (click here)
Trenton: (click here)
Wayne: (click here)
Westland: (click here)
Woodhaven: (click here)
Wyandotte: (click here)
Brownstown Township: (click here)
Canton Township: (click here)
Grosse Ile Township: (click here)
Huron Township: (click here)
Northville Township: (click here)
Plymouth Township: (click here)
Redford Township: (click here)
Sumpter Township: (click here)
Van Buren Township: (click here)

 


 

2015 NOVEMBER 3RD CONSOLIDATED GENERAL ELECTION OFFICIAL RESULTS

Official Results (click here)

Official Write-In Results (click here)

Allen Park (click here)

Belleville (click here)

Dearborn Heights (click here)

Ecorse (click here)

Flat Rock (click here)

Garden City (click here)

Gibraltar (click here)

Grosse Pointe City (click here)

Grosse Pointe Farms (click here)

Grosse Pointe Park (click here)

Grosse Pointe Shores (click here)

Grosse Pointe Woods (click here)

Hamtramck (click here)

Harper Woods (click here)

Highland Park (click here)

Inkster (click here)

Lincoln Park (click here)

Livonia (click here)

Melvindale (click here)

Plymouth City (click here)

Riverview (click here)

Rockwood (click here)

Southgate (click here)

Trenton (click here)

Wayne (click here)

Westland (click here)

Woodhaven (click here)

Grosse Ile Twp (click here)

Van Buren Township (click here)

Inkster Public Schools Prop (click here)

Gibraltar Public Schools Prop (click here)

Southgate Community Schools Prop (click here)

Van Buren Public Schools Prop (click here)

Woodhaven-Brownstown Public Schools Prop (click here)

Schoolcraft College Props (click here)

 

2015 AUGUST 4th CONSOLIDATED PRIMARY ELECTION OFFICIAL RESULTS

Allen Park (click here)
Ecorse (click here)
Garden City (click here)
Highland Park (click here) Highland Park Office of Mayor Recount (click here)
Inkster (click here
Livonia (click here)

Plymouth City (click here)
Westland (click here)

Clarenceville Schools (click here)
Hamtramck Schools (click here)

Northville City Proposal (click here)

Inkster Special Mail Election - Council Dist 3 (click here)

 

2015 MAY 5th SPECIAL ELECTION OFFICIAL RESULTS

 
OFFICIAL ELECTION RESULTS (click here)
 
State Proposal 15-1 Summary Results
Total Results (click here)
City of Detroit Results ONLY (click here)
Communities Outside the City of Detroit Results ONLY (click here)
PRECINCT BY PRECINCT RESULTS

State Proposal 15-1
Total Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

Lincoln Park Police & Fire Proposal
Lincoln Park City Charter Amendment
(click here)

City of Wayne Proposal No. 1
City of Wayne Proposal No. 2
(click here)

Grosse Ile Twp School Bond Proposal
Grosse Ile Twp School Sinking Fund Proposal
(click here)

Northville Public School Millage Renewal Proposal (click here)

Riverview Community School Proposal 1
Riverview Community School Proposal 2
(click here)

Van Buren Public Schools Millage Proposal (click here)

 

2015 FEBRUARY 24th SPECIAL ELECTION OFFICIAL RESULTS

 
OFFICIAL SUMMARY & PRECINCT BY PRECINCT RESULTS
 
Dearborn Heights School District No. 7 - Technology Improvements Bond Proposal (click here)
 
Hamtramck Public School Operating Millage Renewal Proposal (click here)
 
City of Plymouth - Public Safety Millage Proposal (click here)
 
Wyandotte Public School Bonding Proposal (click here)
 
Plymouth Township - 
Renewal of Police & Fire Public Safety Millage Proposal 1 & 2 (click here)
 

2014 NOVEMBER 4th GENERAL ELECTION OFFICIAL RESULTS

OFFICIAL GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS (click here)

OFFICIAL WRITE-IN RESULTS (click here)

OFFICIAL COMMUNITIES OUTSIDE CITY OF DETROIT SUMMARY RESULTS
Total, Election Day & Absentee Results (click here)

OFFICIAL CITY OF DETROIT SUMMARY RESULTS
Total Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

OFFICIAL PRECINCT BY PRECINCT RESULTS:

VOTING STATISTICS  & STRAIGHT PARTY:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Detroit Absentee Counting Board Results ONLY (click here)
Communities Outside Detroit Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

GOVERNOR, SECRETARY OF STATE, ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Detroit Absentee Counting Board Results ONLY (click here)
Communities Outside Detroit Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

U. S. SENATOR:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Detroit Absentee Counting Board Results ONLY (click here)
Communities Outside Detroit Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

U. S. REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Detroit Absentee Counting Board Results ONLY (click here)
Communities Outside Detroit Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

STATE SENATOR:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Detroit Absentee Counting Board Results ONLY (click here)
Communities Outside Detroit Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Detroit Absentee Counting Board Results ONLY (click here)
Communities Outside Detroit Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION,
REGENT OF UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN,
TRUSTEE MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY,
GOVERNOR OF WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY:

Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Detroit Absentee Counting Board Results ONLY (click here)
Communities Outside Detroit Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

COUNTY EXECUTIVE:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Detroit Absentee Counting Board Results ONLY (click here)
Communities Outside Detroit Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

COUNTY COMMISSION:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Detroit Absentee Counting Board Results ONLY (click here)
Communities Outside Detroit Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

HURON TOWNSHIP TRUSTEE:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY(click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

JUSTICE OF SUPREME COURT & APPEALS COURT:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Detroit Absentee Counting Board Results ONLY (click here)
Communities Outside Detroit Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

3RD CIRCUIT COURT:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Detroit Absentee Counting Board Results ONLY (click here)
Communities Outside Detroit Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

JUDGE OF PROBATE COURT:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Detroit Absentee Counting Board Results ONLY (click here)
Communities Outside Detroit Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

DISTRICT COURT:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Detroit Absentee Counting Board Results ONLY (click here)
Communities Outside Detroit Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

District Court Judge 19th District Recount Results (click here)

HIGHLAND PARK CHARTER COMMISSION:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY(click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

SCHOOLCRAFT & WAYNE COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Detroit Absentee Counting Board Results ONLY (click here)
Communities Outside Detroit Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Detroit Absentee Counting Board Results ONLY (click here)
Communities Outside Detroit Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

Romulus Community Schools Recount Results (click here)

LIBRARY BOARD MEMBERS:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY(click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

STATE & COUNTY WIDE PROPOSALS:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Detroit Absentee Counting Board Results ONLY (click here)
Communities Outside Detroit Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

CITY & TOWNSHIP PROPOSALS:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY(click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

SCHOOL DISTRICT PROPOSALS:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY(click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

LIBRARY PROPOSALS:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY(click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
 

2014 AUGUST 5th PRIMARY ELECTION OFFICIAL RESULTS

OFFICIAL SUMMARY PRIMARY RESULTS  (click here)

OFFICIAL REPUBLICAN PRECINCT DELEGATE RESULTS (click here)

OFFICIAL DEMOCRATIC PRECINCT DELEGATE RESULTS (click here)

OFFICIAL PRECINCT BY PRECINCT RESULTS:

Voting Statistics:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

Governor, U. S. Senator, County Executive:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

U.S. Representative in Congress:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

State Senator:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

State Representative:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

County Commission:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

Huron Township Trustee Election:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

Judicial:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

State & County Proposals:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

City Proposals:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

School Proposal:
Total Combined Precinct Results (click here)
Election Day Precinct Results ONLY (click here)
Absentee Precinct Results ONLY (click here)

2014 MAY 6th SPECIAL ELECTION OFFICIAL RESULTS

Summary & Precinct Reports

  • Dearborn Heights School District #7 Operating Millage Renewal Proposal  (click here)
  • Hamtramck Public School - Sinking Fund Proposal  (click here)
  • City of Riverview Bond Proposal  (click here)
  • City of Wyandotte Charter Amdendment Operating Millage Proposal  (click here)

2014 FEBRUARY 25 SPECIAL ELECTION OFFICIAL RESULTS

SCHOOL PROPOSALS

  • Grosse Pointe Public School Technology Bond Proposal  (click here)
  • Westwood Community School Millage Renewal Proposal
  • Wyandotte School Operating Millage Proposal 1 (click here)
  • Wyandotte School Operating Millage Proposal 2

PRECINCT BY PRECINCT OFFICIAL RESULTS

  • Grosse Pointe Public School Technology Bond Proposal  (click here)
  • Westwood Community School Millage Renewal Proposal (click here)
  • Wyandotte School Operating Millage Proposal 1 (click here)
  • Wyandotte School Operating Millage Proposal 2

NOVEMBER 5, 2013 GENERAL ELECTION OFFICIAL RESULTS

NOVEMBER 5TH MUNICIPAL ELECTION SUMMARY & PRECINCT REPORTS


CITY OF DETROIT PRECINCT REPORTS
Mayor, City Clerk, Council At-Large (click here)
Council Districts (click here)
Police Commissioner Districts (click here)
 

NOVEMBER 5TH SCHOOL PROPOSAL SUMMARY & PRECINCT REPORTS

AUGUST 6, 2013 PRIMARY ELECTION OFFICIAL RESULT

AUGUST 6TH MUNICIPAL ELECTION SUMMARY & PRECINCT REPORTS

CITY OF DETROIT PRECINCT REPORTS

Mayor (click here)
City Clerk(click here)
Council Districts (click here)
Recount Results Mayor (click here)
Recount Results Clerk (click here)
Recount Results Council (click here)

AUGUST 6TH PROPOSAL SUMMARY & PRECINCT REPORTS
  • City of Allen Park – Charter Amendment for Police and Fire Services Millage (click here)
  • South Redford School District – Proposal to Create Sinking Fund (click here)

2013 MAY 7TH SPECIAL ELECTION OFFICIAL RESULTS

SUMMARY PROPOSALS REPORT (click here)

  • Airport Community Schools Proposal
  • Livonia Public Schools
  • Plymouth-Canton Community Schools


MAY 7TH VOTING STATISTICS REPORT (click here)

MAY 7TH PRECINCT BY PRECINCT REPORT (click here)

CONTACT LOCAL CLERK FOR RESULTS:

  • City of Rockwood Proposals
  • South Redford Schools Proposals (Redford Township Clerk)
  • City of Wyandotte - City Election

2012 NOVEMBER 6TH GENERAL ELECTION OFFICIAL RESULTS

2012 NOVEMBER 6th GENERAL ELECTION VOTING STATISTICS (click here)

2012 NOVEMBER 6th GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS


CONTACT LOCAL CLERK FOR CERTIFIED RESULTS OF THE FOLLOWING RACES:

  • Dearborn Heights Council Race
  • Brownstown Township Office Races
  • Canton Township Office Races
  • Grosse Ile Township Office Races
  • Huron Township Office Races
  • Northville Township Office Races
  • Plymouth Township Office Races
  • Redford Township Office Races
  • Sumpter Township Office Races
  • Van Buren Township Office Races
  • All School Races & Proposals that are confined within one jurisdiction


2012 NOVEMBER 6th GENERAL ELECTION, PRECINCT BY PRECINCT REPORTS

Cathy M. Garrett
Wayne County Clerk
(313) 224-6262

Service Assistant

Go
How can we assist?
Ask a question or describe the service or information you're looking for!
Examples:
I need to pay my property taxes.
How can I contact my commissioner?
How can I report a road hazard?

View All Services